Privacy Notice

BACKGROUND

GSC Grays Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value your privacy and only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us

We are GSC Grays, a limited company registered in England under company number 7715034.

Registered address: 12 The Bank, Barnard Castle, County Durham DL12 8PQ

VAT number: 119 79 53 75

Data Protection Officer contact details:

Email: Data Protection Officer

Postal Address: 1 Bailey Court, Colburn Business Park, Richmond, North Yorkshire DL9 4QL

We are regulated by The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors.

2. What Does This Notice Cover

This Privacy Notice explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact our Data Protection Officer to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, ie the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not currently use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you can seek recourse through our Complaints Procedure which is available from the Data Protection Officer or from any of our offices. If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, telephone 01625 545745, email enquiries@ico.gsi.gov.uk.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone numbers;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession, including employer’s name and remuneration;
  • Marital status;
  • Number of children;
  • Payment information;
  • Photographic identification information such as copies of your passport, driving licence, ID card;
  • Financial information such as tax status, income and other revenues, asset and investment values, bank account details, credit card number, money transfers, debts and expenses, insurance and legal documentation;
  • Medical details;
  • Data from your interactions with us, for example, via our website, social media pages, meetings, telephone calls, email, correspondence, including information about your preferences and interests.

Your personal data is obtained either directly from yourself or from third parties including credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies, databases made publicly available by third parties, other professional services providers such as solicitors, accountants and surveyors, and other clients.

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account
  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you
  • Supplying you with information by email, SMS and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe links in any of our emails or by contacting the Data Protection Officer.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news, and offers related to our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • Clients – The data will be retained whilst you remain a client of GSC Grays in line with our Data Retention Policy, and for a minimum period of 7 years after closure of a project or job in order to comply with current regulations imposed on us by HMRC and our governing body, the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors;
  • Suppliers/business partners – The data will be retained whilst you remain a supplier/business partner of GSC Grays in line with our Data Protection Policy, and for a minimum period of 7 years after the closure of a project or job, in order to comply with current regulations imposed on us by HMRC and our governing body, the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors;
  • Employees – The data will be retained for as long as you remain an employee of GSC Grays and for a minimum period of 6 years thereafter in order to comply with our legal obligations;
  • Job applicants – The data will be retained for the duration of the recruitment process. If you are successful in gaining employment with GSC Grays, your data will be transferred to your employee file and will be kept in accordance with Employees above. If you are unsuccessful in obtaining employment with us, we may retain your data for consideration for any other roles within the company that may arise. We will only do this with your express permission and you may withdraw your consent at any time. For further information see our Job Applicant Privacy Policy.
  • Others – The data will be retained for the duration of your interaction with GSC Grays or in line with our legal obligations.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

Generally, we will store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law. We do not currently store or transfer any of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. Should we need to do so, we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data

There may be occasions when, in order to provide a contracted service to you and/or meet our legal obligations, we will need to pass your data to third party organisations. These organisations may include, but are not limited to, HMRC, the Rural Payments Agency, Natural England and other governmental organisations, law enforcement agencies, other professional organisations such as solicitors and accountants, and to suppliers sub-contracted by GSC Grays to carry out work on your behalf. Other than when we are legally obliged to do this, we will not pass your information to third parties without your consent.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If, however, your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests), a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will acknowledge your subject access request on receipt and respond to it within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email: The Data Protection Officer.
Postal Address:
The Data Protection Officer
1 Bailey Court
Colburn Business Park
Richmond
North Yorkshire
DL9 4QL.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be made available on our website or on application to Data Protection Officer.