Job Applicant Privacy Notice

As part of our recruitment process, GSC Grays collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

What Information We Collect

We collect a range of information about you, including:

  • your name and contact details, including postal address, email and telephone number
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

How We Collect This Information

GSC Grays may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes provided directly by you or via recruitment agencies, obtained from your passport, birth certificate or other identity documents, or collected through interviews and other forms of assessment including online and offline tests.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer has been made to you and will inform you that we are doing so.

How This Information Will Be Stored

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record (which may be stored in hard copy and online), in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why We Process Your Personal Data

We need to process your personal data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

GSC Grays has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allow us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against any legal claims.

We may process information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

For some roles, we may be obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where we do seek this information, it is necessary for us to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, we may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who Has Access to Your Data

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment process. This includes members of the HR department, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you and, if required, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal record checks.

We will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How We Protect Your Data

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. Further information can be found in our Data Security Policy.

How Long We Retain Your Data

If your application is unsuccessful, we may keep your personal data on file for 6 months in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time. At the end of the 6 month period, we will either seek your consent to continue to retain your personal data or your data will be deleted or otherwise destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment and for 6 years following the end of your employment. Further details will be provided to you in an Employee Privacy Notice.

Your Rights as the Data Subject

As a data subject, you have a number of rights: You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request
  • require us to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing, and
  • object to the processing of your data where we are relying on our legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

If you believe we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can seek recourse through our Complaints Procedure which is available from the Data Protection Officer or from any of our offices. If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner, who can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 01625 545745

Email: enquiries@ico.gsi.gov.uk

What Happens If You Do Not Provide Personal Data

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to us during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application for employment.